Warning: Missing argument 2 for wpdb::prepare(), called in /var/www/vhosts/abqsummerfest.com/httpdocs/wp-content/themes/curtail/functions.php on line 95 and defined in /var/www/vhosts/abqsummerfest.com/httpdocs/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 1147
Centennial Summerfest Schedule | New Mexico Centennial Summerfest — Free Concert featuring Los Lobos — Albuquerque, New Mexico

Centennial Summerfest Schedule

June 16, 2012 from noon-9:30pm

Download the Centennial Summerfest Event Program including Full Schedule & Detailed Map

Entertainment

12:00-12:30 Margaret Edmondson (Storyteller)
12:30-1:00 Civil War Ladies League Presentation
1:10-1:45 Old Bill Williams by Larry Marken
2:00-3:00 La Nina: Nina Otero-Warren by Deborah Blanche
3:00-3:30 Mary Ellen Gonzales (Cowboy Poet)
3:30-4:00 Margaret Edmondson (Storyteller)
4:00-4:30 Straw Appliqué with Della Vigil
4:30-5:00 Mary Ellen Gonzales (Cowboy Poet)
5:00-6:00 Me and Billy the Kid by Ralph Estes

Native American Pavilion

5th and Central, adjacent to the KiMo Theatre
Hosted by:  Onawa Lacy

12:00-12:45 Gathering of Nations Inter Tribal Dancers accompanied by
“Black Eagle Singers”
1:00-1:45 Pueblo Country
1:45-2:00 Gathering of Nations Inter Tribal Dancers accompanied by
“Black Eagle Singers”
2:00-2:45 Levi Platero and the Plateros
2:45-3:00 Gathering of Nations Inter Tribal Dancers accompanied by
“Black Eagle Singers”
3:00-3:45 Native Roots
3:45-4:00 Gathering of Nations Inter Tribal Dancers accompanied by
“Black Eagle Singers”
4:00-5:00 James and Ernie
5:00-6:00 Shelley Morningsong

Hispanic Heritage Pavilion

12:00-12:30 Ehecatl Aztec Dancers
12:35-1:05 Matachines de Bernalillo
1:15-2:15 National Institute of Flamenco featuring Yjastros
2:30-3:30 Gonzalo
3:30-4:00 Baila! Baila!
4:00-5:15 Al Hurricane and Al Hurricane, Jr.

World Pavilion

12:00-1:00 Frank Leto and PANdemonium feat. The Odara Dancers
1:00-1:30 Asian Dance provided by Asian American Association
1:30-2:30 Wagogo
2:30-3:00 NM Taiko Drumming
3:00-4:00 Son Como Son
4:00-4:30 Coleman Academy of Irish Dance
4:30-5:00 Opera Southwest
5:00-6:00 La Chat Lunatique

Rock and Rockabilly Pavilion

12:00-1:00 Cowboys and Indian
1:00-2:00 Daddy O’s
2:00-3:15 The Hubcaps
3:15-4:45 The Fireballs
4:45-6:00 Soul Kitchen

OAAA Juneteenth Pavilion

In conjunction with the OAAA Juneteenth Celebration, the OAAA Juneteenth Pavilion will honor African American heritage.
Pavilion Lead: Cecilia Webb, Office of African American Affairs

From the Stage:
11:55-12:15 Smith & Pickett “Call of the Drums”
12:20-1:35 Metropolitan Talent
1:40-1:55 Rosalind Jones
2:00-2:10 Joe Powdrell “History of Juneteenth”
2:20-2:35 Sweet Life
2:45-3:00 Shirlette “Songbird in Flight”
3:05-3:15 Celeslie Boyer-Morton “Fearless”
3:20-3:35 Phillips CME
3:40-3:55 Brenda Marley
4:00-4:15 Bethlehem Baptist Church “Steppin for Christ”
4:20-4:35 Of the Essence
4:45-5:10 Rainbow Studio Theater, excerpt from “Roots Revival”
5:15-6:00 Cathryn McGill

At the Pavilion:

  • Blessed Creations – African History, Apparel and Commemorative Items
  • Design By Ms. S.- African Crafts, Toiletries, Kwaanza items
  • Nell’s Black Arts & Things – Black Art, Novelties
  • Wee Willie Things – Hand-crafted Teddy Bears
  • Pearls of Antilles Art – African Art, Candles and Incense
  • Booker Woodard – Cultural Items (coming from Maryland)
  • Health Information Booth – Breast Cancer Resource Center / Sickle Cell of NM
  • Educational Book Booth -  Authors: Theresa Thaxton / Chief Do

Main Stage: Civic Plaza

5:30-6:15 Will Banister
6:30-7:45 Robert Mirabal
8:00-9:30 Los Lobos